LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 808 (10th ed.2014) (emphases added).
Third, the Kaufmans make an argument that obtaining a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser "[a]utomatically" constitutes a good-faith investigation. This interpretation of the statute cannot be correct. Section 6664(c)(2) sets forth two separate requirements that must be met in order for the reasonable cause exception to apply to a gross valuation overstatement: "(A) the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property." The Kaufmans' reading would render the second requirement meaningless, in violation of the rule that "a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause is rendered superfluous, void, or insignificant." Young v.