LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Simply obtaining an appraisal is not the same as reasonably relying on that appraisal. The Kaufmans concede as much in their reply brief, acknowledging that "`obtaining' a qualified appraisal alone will not satisfy the good-faith investigation requirement,
The Tax Court's analysis with respect to the accuracy-related penalties was sound as a legal matter and not clearly erroneous as a factual matter.
The Kaufmans also argue, for the first time on appeal, that the Commissioner's assessment of the accuracy-related penalties did not comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1), which provides that no tax penalty "shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may designate."
We generally treat arguments not raised below as waived. E.g., Anderson v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 659 F.3d 151, 158 n. 5 (1st Cir.2011).